Manistee County Sportfishing Association Budweiser Pro/Am
Written by Tim Pratcshler - Team Verdict   
Tuesday, 26 June 2007 05:13
The sixth event on the Lake Michigan Tournament Trail, the MCSFA Budweiser Pro/Am took place from the ports of Manistee, Onekama, and Arcadia Friday, June 22 through Sunday June 24.  As always, the MCSFA did a great job organizing the event and arguably running the most efficient captain's meetings on the Great Lakes.  The tournament not only provides a great opportunity for sportfishing teams to get out and compete, but it also supports the MCSFA's fishery and community programs including the net pens, the Lion's Club and others. 

The event began with the one day Ladies' Pro/Am on Friday which drew 51 teams between the two divisions.  Teams were allowed to weigh their largest 5 fish which resulted in some close competition.  The Teams were welcomed with clear, sunny skies, calm water.  Despite these often tough conditions, nice catches were brought to the weigh in.  The top five in the pro division were: Renegade, Trout Scout III, Riverside, Hammbone, and Sandpiper III.  The top five in the amateur division were: Slip Knot, Fish Byte II, Daybreak, Legacy, and Wood Wrocker.

The conditions on Saturday also saw clear and calm conditions which scattered the fish.  The 6:00 a.m. shotgun start saw boats heading off in all directions with many boats making long runs offshore to fish over 600-800' of water which can be some of the most productive as the lake and fish transition from a spring to summer pattern.  Renegade was again at the top of the leader board in the pro division after day one with a 76.40# box including a monster lake trout which tipped the scales at almost 19#.  The day one leader in the Am division was Daybreak with a nice 86.55# catch.

The conditions for Sunday were more of the same, clear, sunny, and calm conditions which challenged all the teams.  Despite this, many nice catches made their way, often times from many miles offshore, to the weigh in at the Manistee Armory.  As is typical in Tournament Trail events, Sunday was moving day where several teams climbed to the top.

The top five in the Pro Division were:

  1. Dreamweaver
  2. Fishlander
  3. Renegade
  4. Riverside
  5. Therapy Too

The top five in the Am Division were:

  1. Billy Jack
  2. Joanie II
  3. Day Break
  4. Legacy
  5. Fish Caller
Full Tournament Results - Click Here

The Gander Mountain 333 Championship Series saw 67 entries and some close competition.  Ultimately it was won by Fish N Machine and the big fish was caught by Havoc.  The top five were:

  1. Fish N Machine
  2. Billy Jack
  3. Netminder
  4. Out Law
  5. Daybreak

Full 333 Results - Click Here

 
You need to login or register to post comments.
Discuss...